Purchase Content

Sessions

TRACK 1: BIG PICTURE

TRACK 2: SMALL BUSINESS

TRACK 3: ACTIVISM

TRACK 4: BRASS TACKS

OCTOBER 21

9:00AM - OPENING REMARKS

CT Sustainable Business Council & Conscious Capitalism CT Chapter

9:20AM - KEYNOTE

Andrew Winston
Keynote Bio

9:40AM - CLIMATE REALITY PROJECT: WILL WE CHANGE?

Speaker Session: John Lyons
Session Description

10:00AM - CLIMATE INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP: SMALL BUSINESS / BIG IMPACTS

Speaker Session: Chris Page and Greg Robbins Ph.D.
Session Description

11:30AM - VIRTUAL NETWORKING LOUNGE OPENS

Available for the rest of the day, come-as-you-wish

12:15PM - WATER AND CLIMATE CHANGE

Speaker Session: Ted Norris
Session Description

1:00PM - NURTURING EMOTIONAL RESILIENCE TO COUNTERACT STRESS AND TRAUMA OF THE CLIMATE EMERGENCY

Interactive Session: Merritt Juliano, JD, LCSW
Session Description

SUSTAINABILITY BASECAMP FOR COMMERCIAL & INDUSTRIAL SECTOR

Speaker Session: John Oldi
Session Description

2:00PM - BIDEN PLAN: RESPONSIBLE CLIMATE ACTION FOR AMERICA

Speaker Session: David Kieve and Thomas Oppel
Session Description

2:45PM - CLIMATE ACTION WORKSHOP

Workshop: Lawrence Ford

3:45PM - CLOSING REMARKS

CT Sustainable Business Council & Conscious Capitalism CT Chapter

OCTOBER 22

9:00AM - RECAP / OPENING REMARKS

CT Sustainable Business Council & Conscious Capitalism CT Chapter

9:20AM - KEYNOTE

Vincent Stanley
Keynote Bio

9:40AM - THE FUTURE OF RENEWABLES: PARK CITY OFFSHORE WIND PROJECT

Speaker Session: Jennifer Cullen
Session Description

10:00AM - VIRTUAL NETWORKING LOUNGE

come-as-you-wish

11:00AM - CARBON PRICING: UNDERSTANDING THE LEGISLATIVE LANDSCAPE

Panel Discussion with Michael Green, Representative McCarthy Vahey, Moderated by Clara Summers
Session Description

12:00PM - DEAR BUSINESS LEADERS: A CONVERSATION WITH YOUTH CLIMATE ACTIVISTS

Panel Discussion with Lexi Haskins, Ariana Ivan, Jacquelyn Stearns and Sena Wazer, Moderated by Heather Desjardins
Session Description

1:00PM - STATE AND LOCAL SOLUTIONS TO CLIMATE CHANGE

Panel Session: Dominic Frongillo, Wayne Pesce and State Senator Christine Cohen. Moderated by Jeanine Behr Getz
Session Description

2:00PM - THE ENVIRONMENTAL PERFORMANCE INDEX: RANKING COUNTRIES ON ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH AND ECOSYSTEM

Speaker Session: Zachary Wendling Ph.D. and Martin Wolf
Session Description

3:00PM - MAKING THE UN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS ACTIONABLE

Panel Discussion: Gretchen Hancock and Allie Valenti, Moderated by John Oldi
Session Description

3:45PM - CLOSING REMARKS

CT Sustainable Business Council & Conscious Capitalism CT Chapter

OCTOBER 23

9:00AM - RECAP / OPENING REMARKS

CT Sustainable Business Council & Conscious Capitalism CT Chapter

9:20AM - KEYNOTE

Lawrence Ford
Keynote Bio

9:40AM - SMALL BUSINESS ADVANTAGE PROGRAM

Speaker Session: Amanda Gill
Session Description

10:00AM - B-CORP PANEL ON CLIMATE

Panel Discussion with Jen T. Grace, Eric Pedersen, Moderated by Jenifer Gorin
Session Description

11:00AM - SUSTAINABLE INVESTING AS A TOOL TO COMBAT CLIMATE CHANGE

Speaker Session: James Osborn
Session Description

12:00PM - CLIMATE & HEALTH

Speaker Session: Dr. Laura Bozzi
Session Description

1:00PM - VIRTUAL NETWORKING LOUNGE

come-as-you-wish

2:00PM - C-PACE RENEWABLE ENERGY FINANCING DEMYSTIFIED

Speaker Session: Alysse Lembo-Buzzelli
Session Description

3:00PM - SELF-ORGANIZING TEAMS AT WATSON, INC. / YOUR SMALL GROWTH EXPERIMENT

Speaker Session: Gavin Watson
Session Description

4:00PM - CLOSING REMARKS

CT Sustainable Business Council & Conscious Capitalism CT Chapter

Did you miss the summit?

Don't worry! You can access all session recordings and more by purchasing our Content Package and share with colleagues.

Purchase Content